This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK
ambasciata_lavalletta

The Ambassador

 

The Ambassador

 

Foto Ambasciatore Giovanni Umberto De Vito


Giovanni Umberto DE VITO
Ambassador of Italy to Malta


Born in Villafranca Veronese (Verona) on 27th November 1960.
Married with Mrs. Hadar Halevi. He has a son and a daughter, Federico and Danielle.

Education and Academic Background
Baccalaureat from the SHAPE International School (Belgium)

M.A. in Political Science, University of Padua (March 1983)

Post-Graduate Degree in International Relations, University of Padua (September 1983 – August 1984)

Ecole Nationale d’Administration/E.N.A., Paris (September 1986 – December 1987)

Professional Experience
Starting his diplomatic career in February 1985, Mr. De Vito was initially assigned at the Directorate General for Economic Affairs dealing with European Community’s External Relations. He was part of the Italian team during the Uruguay Round negotiations.

His first post abroad was at the Italian Embassy in Tel Aviv, during the Intifada and the first Gulf War (January 1989 – October 1992).

He was then Consul of Italy in Bordeaux and in Toulouse (France) between 1992 and 1996.

Back in Rome at the beginning of 1997, he served as a Member of the Cabinet of then Minister of Foreign Affairs Lamberto Dini until July 1999.

As First Counsellor at the Permanent Mission of Italy to the United Nations in New York he was responsible for UN Security Council reform, peacekeeping/peacebuilding, Afghanistan, DPRK/non-proliferation issues and European political coordination. He was part of the Italian delegation at the Millennium Summit in September 2000.

Deputy Permanent Representative of Italy to the World Trade Organisation in Geneva from August 2004 until December 2006. Mr. De Vito covered multilateral trade negotiations and was part of the Italian delegation at the WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong.

United Nations Coordinator at the Directorate General for Multilateral Political Cooperation (December 2006 – September 2008). His responsibilities covered international security and crisis management issues connected with Italy’s membership of the UN Security Council during 2007 and 2008.

Nominated Minister Plenipotentiary by the Council of Ministers as of January 2008.

Special Representative of the Italian Minister of Foreign Affairs for UN Security Council reform (from September 2008).

Diplomatic Advisor to the Minister of Agriculture (September 2010 – February 2013).

Member of the Board of Directors of the Italian Society for International Organisation / SIOI (2007-2010)
 
Member of the Board of Directors of the Italian National Commission for UNESCO between 2011 and 2013.


29